OUR DIRECTORS

Our directors lead medicine, nursing and allied health teams that provide help and support to students in the health sciences on placement across our three regions.

Professor David Lyle

Professor David Lyle
Head of Department

Dr John Wenham

Dr John Wenham
Director, Clinical Medicine Stream

Dr Debra Jones

Dr Debra Jones
Director, Primary Health Care

Dr Tara Walker

Dr Tara Walker
Director, NW Academic Centre


OUR STAFF

The BHUDRH is staffed by highly experienced lecturers, professionals and researchers who support students on clinical placements in medicine, nursing and allied health. 

Please select the appropriate departments below to find our staff members, and click on images to find contact information.

Mandy Royle

Mandy Royle
Executive Officer

Brett McInnes

Brett McInnes
Finance Officer

Angela Withers

Angela Withers
Executive Assistant (Mat leave)

Karen Hooper

Karen Hooper
Administration Officer

Claire Brunero

Claire Brunero
Speech Pathology Academic

Andrew Johnson

Andrew Johnson
Pharmacy Academic

Ann Marie Hannan

Ann Marie Hannan
Occupational Therapy Academic

Nicola Wright

Nicola Wright
Social Work Academic

Denise Hampton

Denise Hampton
Aboriginal Community Development
& Health Education Officer

Lucinda Collins

Lucinda Collins
Assistant Aboriginal
Project Officer

Mariah Goldsworthy

Mariah Goldsworthy
Aboriginal Project Officer
(Mat Leave 2020)

Paul Bennett

Paul Bennett
PHC Education Officer

Dr John Wenham

Dr John Wenham
Director
Clinical Medicine

Hollie Day

Hollie Day
Strategic Director
FW Regional Training Hub

Germana Nel

Germana Nel
Project Officer
FW Regional Training Hub

Lindy Goodman

Lindy Goodman
Project Officer
FW Regional Training Hub

Veronica Barlow

Veronica Barlow
Research Librarian

Dr Emily Saurman, PhD

Dr Emily Saurman, PhD
Research Fellow
in Rural Health

Dr Naj Soomro

Dr Naj Soomro
Research Fellow
in Rural Medicine

Catherine Sanford

Catherine Sanford
Research
Officer

Dr Giti Haddadan, PhD

Dr Giti Haddadan, PhD
Research
Assistant

Robyn Phillips

Robyn Phillips
Education Support Officer

Leah Williams

Leah Williams
Education Support (Mat leave)

Rachel Lysaght

Rachel Lysaght
Education Support Officer

Jodie Dare

Jodie Dare
Education Support Officer

Steve Fazulla

Steve Fazulla
Manager, Accommodation

Karen Drust

Karen Drust
Housekeeping

Heidi Maloney

Heidi Maloney
Housekeeping

Dannielle Smith

Dannielle Smith
Indigenous Admin Officer

Cheryl Swinton

Cheryl Swinton
Project Officer, NWAC

Tegan Roberts

Tegan Roberts
Project Assistant

Charlene Noye

Charlene Noye
Nutrition&Dietetics

Danielle White

Danielle White
Nursing Academic, SWAC

Steffanie Oxford

Steffanie Oxford
Project Officer, SWAC

Laura Tarrant

Laura Tarrant
Social Work Academic, SWAC

Aimee Smith

Aimee Smith
Social Work (Mat leave)